Handmade Soaps

Great Gifts

Everything Else

Artists

Knitters

Quilters

Home :: Handmade Soap :: Goat Milk Soap :: Patchouli Rose Cream Goat Milk Soap

Patchouli Rose Cream Goat Milk Soap

Patchouli Rose Cream Goat Milk Soap


Our Patchouli Rose Cream Goat Milk Soap combines the deep, natural scent of Patchouli with the floral fragrance of rose. The essential oils of Indonesian Patchouli and Rose Geranium are used to scent this soap, making it a 100% natural soap.
 
Ingredients Olive, Coconut, Palm and Castor Oils, Sodium Hydroxide or Lye, Goat Milk, Mountain Spring Water, Patchouli Essential Oil.
 
Soap Bar Size Our soap bars are a minimum weight of 3 ounces. Our new 'Chunks' are more than twice that size, at least 7.5 ounces. Our Soap Logs are approximately ten inches long and two pounds in weight (29-35 ounces). For more detail about our soap size and dimensions, ingredients, or how we make our handmade soap,
click here to view our F.A.Q. page.

Description Price Buy
Size/Packaging: Naked, single bar - $5.00
$5.00
Size/Packaging: Naked, 5 bars - $21.25 (save 15%!)
$21.25
Size/Packaging: Wrapped, single bar - $5.95
$5.95
Size/Packaging: Wrapped, 5 bars - $25.45 (save 15%!)
$25.45
Size/Packaging: Naked, 7.5 oz Chunk
$12.00
Size/Packaging: Wrapped, 7.5 oz Chunk
$12.95
Size/Packaging: Two Pound Log
$36.95

Facebook Discussion

More About This Soap

Patchouli Soap

More Information About Patchouli

Patchouli is an herb, a fragrant herb with egg-shaped leaves and square stems. The scent of Patchouli is sweet, spicy, and woodsy all at the same time. Other words used to describe Patchouli include pungent, mossy, and musty. Patchouli is often used as a low note in perfumes and aromatherapy blends, anchoring the other scents, and mixing or blending to enhance the scents with which it is combined.

Growing Patchouli

Patchouli can grow 2 to 3 feet in height. The leaves of the Patchouli herb give off the characteristic Patchouli scent when rubbed. Patchouli does bloom, with white colored flowers tinged with purple. If Patchouli is being grown for a purpose, it can be cut 2 to 3 times a year, providing 2 to 3 crops that can be dried for later use.

Patchouli Essential Oil

If Patchouli is going to be distilled for its oil, it is best to use oil grown in Patchouli plantations of Indonesia and India. Neither American nor European grown Patchouli is known as having a great scent. Patchouli is native to tropical Asia and is grown in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore, Burma, India, and countries in South America.

Patchouli essential oil is a noticeably thick oil, very viscous, with amber-brown tones to its color. It contains coerulein, a bright blue compound found in matricaria, wormwood and other oils. Patchouli fragrance is thought to improve or mellow with age.

Patchouli Emotional Effects

Patchouli has long been believed to have a relaxing effect. It is said that in high doses Patchouli can act as a stimulant, while used in lower doses it can act as an Antidepressant or sedative. You can also use Patchouli to sharpen your focus and improve your concentration. Some believe use of patchouli can provide insight.

Patchouli Medicinal Uses

Medicinally, it is considered to be Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, and Astringent. Its value as a diuretic has also been reported in PMS studies, and other research indicates in may help in weight loss by curbing appetite and increasing urination. The value of Patchouli in reducing hot flashes during menopause is being explored. The Chinese, Japanese and Arabs believe it to possess prophylactic properties.

Patchouli and Skin Care

Patchouli has also been positively linked to improvement of several skin disorders, from reducing chapped, cracked skin and scar tissue to reducing irritation caused by eczema. It has been used to treat athlete�s foot and jock itch, and skin allergies. In India, patchouli oil is reputed to be an antidote for snake and insect bites.

Patchouli helps to regulate oily skin and dry scalp disorders such as dandruff and seborrhea. It is often found in natural commercial deodorants because it is helpful in controlling perspiration.

Send to friend

: *
: *
: *
Type the characters you see in the picture:


*

1-877-40-4-SOAP

Contact Us

Cart / Checkout

Cart is empty
never more than

$7

shipping for all
USA deliveries
for Retail Customers
regardless of order size


Subscribe to our Newsletter!



PayPal Verified, Visa, MasterCard, Discover, and American Express
Credit Card Processing
Find us on Facebook